Is a widely used herb for good reason! It rebuilds collagen & regenerates tissue. It has microvascularization inducing agents thus contributing the speed in healing.
The flowers of the Hibiscus have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin’s elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects.
Green TeaGreen Tea Extract:
Is an active of diverse advantages, primarily due to the content of Polyphenols and Methylxanthines. The Polyphenols are responsible for the anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. In addition, they have the ability to inhibitcollagenase, the enzyme causing degradation of collagen and the vascular endothelium. The Methylxanthines promote vasodilator response, and prevent the lipid accumulation into the adipocytes. Green Tea Extract also protects against UVB damage. Applications include anti-cellulite treatments, sun-protectors, anti-wrinkling formulations, irritated and sensitive skin products, and hair care products that improve strength and gloss.
Contains active Flavonoid and Essential Oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties-due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis is key. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation.
The Benefits of Chamomile:
- Skin Care as tonic for sensitive and irritated skin
- Body Care for tired legs and sensitive skin
- Body Care in sun protector products and after-sun soothing products
- Hair Care in repairing products for blond hair and scalp soothing products
Olive Leaf Extract
The olive tree, Olea europaea L., is a long-lived evergreen tree belonging to the Oleaceae family. Rather small, growing up to about 30 feet, it has a sparse crown and a tortuous, massive trunk. The leaves are glabrous and grayish-green above and whitish with dense scales below.
The leaves contain a 6% proportion of secoiridoids which are responsible for the therapeutic properties of olive leaves and fruits. Oleuropein or oleuropeoside is the main iridoid glycoside. Oleuropein gives oilve fruits, leaves and oil their typical sour aroma. Verbascoside, orobancoside and oleacein are also found. Flavonoids include luteolin and its glycoside in 7, olivin and its diglycoside, hesperiodoside, rutoside, quercetoside, kaempferol and apigenin. Other active principles include triterpenes, sesquiterpenes, polyalcohols,c30-c33 hydrocarbons (squalene), triglycerides, long chain esters, alpha hydroxyacids, tannins, lignand phytosterols and traces of alkaloids.
Our ECOCERT certified organic Olive Leaf Extract is an extract of the leaves of Olea europaea obtained from an organic crop.
Archeological research dates the presence of olives on the island of Crete by the year 2500 B.C. and it is known that systematic cultivation of the trees began in the Stone and Bronze Ages. Producing 99% of the world’s olive oil, the Mediterranean region has wide areas of olive cultivation.
In popular medicine, topical application of a decoction of olive leaves is recommended to treat wounds and as an antiseptic. Olive leaf extract is also used to treat hypertension.
Phenolic compounds present in olive leaves and fruits have strong free-radical scavenging capacity. The
most active flavonoids — rutin, catechin and luteolin — exert antioxidant effects almost 2.5 times higher
than those of vitamins C and E and are comparable to lycopene, according to in vitro tests. The antioxidant
effect produced by olive leaf extract is higher due to the synergy of flavonoids, phenols and
oleuropein. A synergistic scavenging action has been observed for olive phenolics when combined, as
occurs naturally in the olive leaf as well as in the leaf extract (Braun, L., 2005; Benavente-García, O. et
Oleuropein and one of its derivatives, hydroxytyrosol, prevent LDL oxidation and platelet aggregation
and inhibit lipooxygenase enzymes (Braun, L., 2005).
Antioxidant and photo-protective actions on UV-B exposed skin have been documented for extracts and
gels prepared with olive tree leaves (Alonso, J., 2004).
Oleuropein and hydroxytyrosol, inhibit leukotriene B4 generation – involved in a wide range of proinflammatory
pathways – as well as eicosanoid production (Braun, L., 2005).
Luteolin is also a key component, which showed anti-inflammatory activity in animal models and antiallergic
effects in test-tube studies. Apigenin, also in the leaf, inhibits the inflammatory mediators nitric
oxide and prostaglandin E2 (Braun, L., 2005).
Oleuropein and its derivative hydroxytyrosol have demonstrated marked in vitro antimicrobial activity against bacteria from the respiratory and intestinal tracts. Both components showed antimicrobial (Bacillus subtilis, B.cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, Salmonella typhi, Vibrio cholerae, V.parahemolyticus and Micrococcus sp.), antiprotozoal and antiviral activity. In principle, oleuropein acts through one of the hydrolysis products, called elenolic acid. Additionally, powerful antimicrobial action has been found for a subproduct of elanolic acid – calcium elenolate. In vitro inhibitory activity on malaria plasmodia has been found for maslinic acid (Alonso, J., 2004).
The anti-hypertensive action of olive leaves is long known. The oleuropeoside, which was isolated from olive leaves during the twenties, caused remarkable hypotension in rats, due to prolonged peripheral vasodilatation of isolated aorta. The diuretic action of flavonoids and possibly, of an unidentified leaf component, contributed to this effect (Alonso, J., 2004; Zarzuelo, A. et al., 1991).
Olive leaf water extract’s proposed property as an inhibitor of the angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) has been demonstrated in vitro. This action is exerted in a similar way to that of anti-hypertensive drugs. The results of the phytochemical screening of this water extract revealed that oleacein was the only iridoid with such an activity. Other studies on water extract of olive leaves carried out with healthy and hypertensive humans, evidenced significant arterial hypotensive effects, which were more marked in hypertensive subjects (p<0.001). No adverse effects were observed (Alonso, J., 2004).
Rice Bran Oil:
A natural source for the following antioxidants: Tocopherols, Tocotrienols, Gamma Oryzanol, Phytosterols, Polyphenols and Squalene. Antioxidants of course help fight free radicals and aid in slowing down the effects of aging.Rice Bran Oil is considered to be hypoallergenic. It contains proanthrocyanidins which protect collagen and elastin which in turn play in a large part in maintaining the suppleness of your skin. As Rice Bran Oil is particularly high in fatty acids it is very beneficial for mature, delicate and sensitive skin.